Slide item 1
Slide item 2
Slide item 3
Slide item 4
Slide item 5
Slide item 6

1. PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 Data Protection Laws

1.1.1 This privacy policy describes Malita Investments p.l.c.'s current policies and practices with regard to personal information collected by Malita Investments p.l.c. through its website www.malitainvestments.com. The term "personal information" refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, birth date, e-mail address or mailing address, and any other information that is identified with you personally. We have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you in terms of the Data Protection Act (Cap. 440 of the Laws of Malta).  We will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily. Any personal information you communicate to us is kept within our own records in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

1.1.2 We take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access and we do not pass on your details, to any third party, unless you give us your consent to do so.

1.2 Information Collected

1.2.1 We will collect the following data in accordance with the Data Protection Act:

- Contact information;

- Web page download information;

- Cookies;

- IP address information;

1.2.2 You have the right to request us to inform you about any personal data that we hold about you and that is processed, and to request its correction when required. It is your obligation to inform us if and when your data has changed.

1.3 Contact

1.3.1 When you fill the form on the “CONTACT US” link, you will be required to insert personal information, however we only use this information to respond to your message, unless you indicate otherwise. If you provide us with your email, we will treat this as personal information and we will not send you unsolicited email messages or junk mail. Personal information will not be kept longer than necessary and will be deleted once the feedback requirement is met.

1.4 Cookies

1.4.1 Similar to other websites, our website utilises a standard technology called ‘cookies’. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disc for record keeping, statistical and analysis purposes. They record the number of times people visit certain pages on our website. However, they are not used to access your personal information. They are a tool we use to analyse which web pages people prefer to view, in an aggregated manner. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies, but since this website may sometimes require the use of cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of this website if you do not accept the use of cookies.

1.5 Download Information

1.5.1 If you read or download information from our website, we automatically collect and store the following non-personal information:

- the requested web page or download;

- whether the request was successful or not;

- the date and time when you accessed the website;

- your IP address;

- the operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.

1.5.2 The information indicated in Clause 1.5.1 is strictly for the sole use of Malita Investments p.l.c. and it is not shared or sold to any third party.

1.6 Access to Information

1.6.1 You have the right to access any information held on you and to have any inaccuracies corrected and where applicable erased. Any such request must be made in writing  to Malita Investments p.l.c. at its registered office, Clock Tower, Level 1, Tigne Point, Sliema TP01, Malta, and must further be signed by yourself as the data subject to whom the particular information relates.

1.7 Changes to this Privacy Policy

1.7.1 We may change the content or services found on this website at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. It is incumbent on you to revisit this page regularly and your access to or use of this website will mean that you agree to any and all changes.If you have any queries in relation to our privacy policy, please contact us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

2. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

2.1 The content of this website is the property of Malita Investments p.l.c. and is protected by copyright. It may be displayed, re-formatted and printed for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not copy, transmit, amend, reproduce or redistribute in any form whatsoever information contained on this website without the prior written consent of Malita Investments p.l.c. Authorisation to reproduce material from websites linked to this website must be obtained from the copyright-holder concerned.

3. SEVERABILITY

3.1 Each of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions is severable from the others, and if at any time any one or more of such provisions is or is found to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, the validity, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall not in any way be affected or impaired.

4. GOVERNING LAW

4.1 Maltese law governs these Terms and Conditions and all the information appearing on the pages of this website is provided in accordance with and subject to Maltese law. Accordingly, by browsing or accessing this website you have accepted Maltese law as the law governing the conduct and operation of this website.


4.2 The Courts of Malta shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all claims or disputes arising in relation to, out of or in connection with, this website and its use as well as these Terms and Conditions.